Executive Intelligence · Company Analysis · November 7, 2026
ASML: The Company Behind the World’s Most Advanced Chips
A €32.7 Billion Equipment Maker That Sells to Five Companies and Recurring Revenue to All of Them
ASML Holding N.V. designs and manufactures the lithography systems that print circuit patterns onto silicon wafers. It is headquartered in Veldhoven, the Netherlands, was founded in 1984 as a spin-off from Philips, listed in 1995, and now employs more than 44,000 people across manufacturing, R&D and customer-support sites in Europe, the United States and Asia. In 2025, it reported €32.7 billion in net sales, a 52.8% gross margin and €9.6 billion in net income, on 535 systems sold — 48 EUV and 279 DUV, with the remainder in metrology and inspection.
Its business rests on three engines. System sales — EUV, DUV, metrology and inspection — generate the capital-intensive revenue and the installed base. Installed Base Management generates annuity revenue from service contracts, field options and productivity upgrades on machines already in the field; it produced €3.3 billion in Q3 2026 alone and carried the gross margin above guidance to 57.5%. Software and computational lithography sit across both, improving yield and extending the useful life of installed tools.
The customer base is extraordinarily concentrated. TSMC, Samsung and Intel account for the leading-edge logic demand; SK hynix, Samsung and Micron account for advanced memory. Each is a multi-year, multi-billion-euro relationship that shapes ASML’s capacity planning, its R&D priorities and its exposure to the semiconductor capex cycle. Q3 2026 set a record at €11.7 billion in net sales, and management guided full-year 2026 to €44–45 billion — but the more consequential disclosure was that planned supply for 2027 and 2028 will not fully meet customer demand.
This company analysis sets out ASML’s history, its product portfolio, how it earns money, who buys from it, how it compares with other equipment suppliers, what the financials look like, where it operates, what its leadership is prioritising, and what geopolitical and competitive risks it faces. The strategic question of why lithography became the industry’s single most important layer is covered in the companion Company Deep Dive; this article is about ASML as a business.
2. Company Background and Corporate Overview
ASML was founded in 1984 as a joint venture between Philips and Advanced Semiconductor Materials International (ASMI), with a mandate to build a lithography business at a moment when the Dutch electronics industry was looking for a way into semiconductor equipment. The company was initially an underdog: Japanese competitors Nikon and Canon dominated lithography, and ASML’s early years were spent selling step-and-scan systems into a market that regarded Japanese suppliers as the default.
Three decisions changed that trajectory. First, ASML committed to open collaboration with customers and suppliers rather than attempting to build everything internally — a choice that became the foundation of its relationship with Carl Zeiss SMT, the optics supplier that remains its most critical partner. Second, it invested in immersion lithography in the early 2000s when the rest of the industry was still debating the approach — a bet that extended the life of DUV and made ASML the leading supplier of advanced DUV tools. Third, and most consequentially, it spent more than a decade and billions of euros developing EUV lithography when the technology’s commercial viability was widely doubted, and it was the only company that succeeded.
ASML was listed on the Amsterdam and New York stock exchanges in 1995. It is now the largest technology company in Europe by market capitalisation and one of the largest companies on the continent by any measure. Its shares trade under ASML on both exchanges.
| Corporate fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1984, as a Philips/ASMI joint venture |
| Headquarters | Veldhoven, the Netherlands |
| Listing | Euronext Amsterdam and Nasdaq (ticker: ASML) |
| CEO | Christophe Fouquet (since April 2024) |
| Workforce | More than 44,000 employees globally |
| Primary business | Lithography systems, metrology and inspection, software and services |
| Key suppliers | Carl Zeiss SMT (optics), Cymer (light source), Trumpf (lasers) |
3. What ASML Does in the Semiconductor Industry
Semiconductor manufacturing has three broad stages. Design defines the chip’s architecture and circuit layout — this is what Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, Apple, and Qualcomm do. Fabrication turns the design into physical silicon — this is what TSMC, Samsung, Intel, SK hynix and Micron do. Equipment supplies the machines and materials that fabrication depends on — this is what ASML, Applied Materials, Lam Research, KLA and Tokyo Electron do.
Within fabrication, the process has hundreds of steps. Wafer preparation, oxidation, deposition, lithography, etching, implantation, metallisation, planarisation, inspection — each step is performed by a different tool, and each has to work with the others. Lithography is the patterning step: the machine transfers the circuit design onto the wafer by exposing a light-sensitive photoresist through a mask (or reticle). The wavelength of the light determines how small a feature can be printed, and therefore how many transistors can fit on the chip.
ASML manufactures the equipment, software, and services that perform this step. It does not design processors, does not manufacture finished memory chips or GPUs, and does not sell chips to end users. Its customers are the fabricators — and its role is to give them the patterning capability their roadmaps require.
4. Understanding Its Products and Technology Portfolio
ASML’s product portfolio is organised around four families: EUV lithography, DUV lithography, metrology and inspection, and software and services.
| Portfolio | Products | Application |
|---|---|---|
| EUV lithography | NXE:3600D, NXE:3800E, NXE:4000F | Leading-edge logic (N7, N5, N3) and advanced DRAM |
| High-NA EUV | EXE:5000, EXE:5200B | Next-generation nodes (Intel 14A and beyond) |
| DUV lithography | NXT immersion and XT dry systems | Mature and mainstream nodes; mature logic, memory, power, analog |
| Metrology and inspection | YieldStar optical, HMI e-beam | Overlay measurement, defect detection, process control |
| Software and services | Computational lithography, IBM contracts, field upgrades | Yield optimisation, productivity, installed-base support |
EUV systems operate at a 13.5-nanometre wavelength and are the only tools capable of printing the smallest features on leading-edge logic and advanced DRAM in a single exposure. They are the largest and most complex machines ASML sells, at roughly €200 million per system for Low-NA and roughly €400 million for High-NA.
DUV systems operate at 248nm and 193nm and remain the workhorses of the industry. They serve mature logic, memory, power, analog, and specialty applications, and even at the leading edge they are used for less critical layers where EUV is not required. DUV volume is far higher than EUV volume — 279 systems sold in 2025 against 48 EUV.
Metrology and inspection tools measure what has been printed: overlay accuracy, critical dimensions, defect density. They are essential to yield and to the feedback loop that keeps the fab running. The YieldStar optical metrology line and the HMI e-beam line are the two main products.
Software and services run through the whole portfolio. Computational lithography predicts how a pattern will print and adjusts the mask accordingly; installed-base management keeps systems running and improves their throughput over time; field upgrades extend the useful life of tools already in the field.
5. How ASML Makes Money
ASML’s revenue comes from three streams, and each behaves differently through the semiconductor cycle.
System sales are the largest and most cyclical stream. In 2025, 535 systems were sold, generating the majority of the €32.7 billion in net sales. EUV systems are the highest-value and slowest to build; DUV systems are lower-value and produced in much higher volumes. System sales rise and fall with the capex plans of TSMC, Samsung, Intel, SK hynix and Micron — so the order intake and backlog are early indicators of what the fab build-out cycle looks like.
Installed Base Management (IBM) is the annuity stream. Every system sold generates years of service contracts, field options, and productivity upgrades. In Q3 2026, IBM sales were €3.3 billion, above guidance, driven by demand for productivity upgrades — and those upgrades carried a higher margin than new system sales, lifting the overall gross margin to 57.5%. IBM is less cyclical than new system sales because it tracks the installed base rather than the current capex cycle.
Software and computational lithography are smaller revenue lines but strategically important. Computational lithography improves yield on existing tools, which is why it sits inside IBM upgrades rather than as a standalone product. It is a high-margin, recurring stream that grows with the installed base.
Why the installed base matters
ASML has sold thousands of lithography systems over four decades, and every one of them is a long-term revenue relationship. Service contracts renew, upgrades get purchased, and the installed base grows every year. This gives ASML a degree of revenue visibility that most equipment makers do not have — and it means that even in a down year for new system sales, the business continues to generate cash.
6. Major Customers and Industry Relationships
ASML’s customer base is small, deep and highly strategic. The largest relationships are with the leading-edge logic and memory manufacturers, and each one has a different relationship with ASML’s portfolio.
| Customer | Segment | ASML relationship |
|---|---|---|
| TSMC | Leading-edge logic foundry | Largest EUV customer; High-NA adoption targeted for 2030 |
| Samsung Electronics | Logic foundry and memory | EUV for logic and DRAM; High-NA targeted for 2028 |
| Intel | Logic and foundry | First High-NA customer in production (July 2026); 14A and beyond |
| SK hynix | Memory (HBM and DRAM) | Major EUV purchaser for DRAM and HBM expansion |
| Micron Technology | Memory (DRAM and NAND) | Adopting EUV for advanced DRAM nodes |
The relationships are not identical. TSMC is the largest customer by EUV volume and the most consequential for ASML’s technology roadmap, but it has been slower to adopt High-NA EUV because its Low-NA EUV processes remain viable for longer. Intel is the most aggressive High-NA adopter and the first customer in production using High-NA on a commercial logic product. Samsung is the most diversified — it buys EUV for both logic and DRAM, which is unusual and gives ASML exposure to two demand cycles from a single customer.
The concentration is a risk as well as a strength. A small number of customers account for the majority of system sales, which means the capex plans of those customers effectively determine ASML’s revenue trajectory. It also means customer relationships are managed at the highest level of the company, with executive-level engagement on multi-year roadmaps.
7. Competitive Position in Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment
ASML’s competitive position is best understood by separating lithography from the rest of the equipment market. In lithography, it is the dominant supplier and the only company that manufactures EUV systems at commercial scale. In the broader equipment market, it is one of several large suppliers, each dominant in its own category.
The lithography market has three suppliers: ASML, Nikon and Canon. Nikon retains a position in DUV and historically led in KrF and ArF tools; Canon has a position in DUV and a small role in nanoimprint lithography. Neither has a product capable of competing with ASML’s EUV systems, and neither has an announced path to a competitive EUV product. In High-NA, ASML is the only supplier; the question is not competition but timing of customer adoption.
The broader equipment market is more diverse. Applied Materials leads in deposition, implant and CMP. Lam Research leads in etch and wafer cleaning. KLA leads in inspection and metrology. Tokyo Electron leads in track and thermal processing. ASML competes with these companies only at the edges — in metrology and inspection, where KLA is the larger player. The common pattern is that each of these companies dominates a specific process step, and the fab buys from all of them.
A note on market share
ASML’s dominance in EUV does not mean it dominates every semiconductor equipment category. Its share of the overall equipment market is a fraction of its share of lithography, and its position in metrology and inspection is behind KLA. The company’s strategic importance derives from the specific step it dominates, not from breadth of portfolio.
8. Financial Performance and Business Economics
ASML’s financials reflect both the cyclicality of semiconductor capex and the structural strength of its position. The 2025 baseline and Q3 2026 results together tell the story.
| Metric | FY 2025 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total net sales | €32.7B | €11.7B (record) |
| Gross margin | 52.8% | 57.5% |
| Net income | €9.6B | €5.0B |
| R&D expenditure | €4.7B | Not disclosed for quarter |
| EUV systems sold | 48 | Not disclosed separately |
| DUV systems sold | 279 | Not disclosed separately |
| Total systems sold | 535 | 113 (new lithography) |
| Installed Base Management sales | Not disclosed separately | €3.3B |
| FY 2026 guidance | €44–45B net sales, ~56% gross margin (management guidance, not reported) | |
The Q3 2026 results were a record, and the gross margin was particularly strong at 57.5% — above guidance and lifted by the mix of IBM upgrades, which carry higher margins than new system sales. The full-year guidance of €44–45 billion implies an acceleration in Q4, consistent with the capacity expansion ASML has been signalling.
The longer-term picture is one of structural growth against a cyclical base. ASML’s revenue has roughly doubled since 2020, driven by the EUV ramp and the AI-driven memory investment cycle. But the semiconductor equipment market is cyclical, and ASML’s new system sales track the capex plans of its customers. The IBM line and services revenue provide a stabilising counterweight.
Capital allocation is disciplined and shareholder-friendly. ASML pays a progressive dividend and buys back shares; the buyback programme has been substantial over the last several years. R&D at €4.7 billion in 2025 remains the largest single investment, directed at High-NA EUV, metrology, software and next-generation lithography concepts.
9. Global Operations and Geopolitical Exposure
ASML operates across a global footprint that mirrors the semiconductor supply chain it serves. Its manufacturing and assembly are concentrated in Veldhoven, with additional sites in the United States (Wilton, Connecticut and San Diego, California) and in Asia. Its R&D is centred in Veldhoven, with significant activity in San Diego (light source), Wilton (optics integration) and several locations in Asia. Its customer support is deployed at customer fabs — TSMC in Taiwan, Samsung in Korea, Intel in the United States and Ireland, SK hynix and Samsung in Korea, Micron in the United States, Japan and Singapore.
China is a substantial market for DUV systems, metrology and services, though EUV has been barred from China since 2023. ASML has said that China is roughly 20% of its revenue in recent years, down from higher levels in the early 2020s. The Dutch government, working with the US, has progressively tightened export controls; the proposed MATCH Act in the US would extend restrictions further.
The geopolitical exposure is asymmetric. The leading-edge EUV business is already closed to China, so further restrictions have limited impact on the most important part of ASML’s revenue. The China exposure is concentrated in DUV and services, which are meaningful but not existential. The more consequential long-term risk is that export controls accelerate China’s push to develop domestic lithography capabilities — a push that is real but still years from producing a competitive EUV system.
10. Leadership, Innovation and Growth Strategy
Christophe Fouquet became CEO in April 2024, succeeding Peter Wennink. Fouquet has been at ASML since 2008 and previously led the EUV business — a background that positions him to lead the High-NA transition and the capacity expansion that the next phase of AI infrastructure will require.
R&D priorities are fourfold. High-NA EUV remains the largest single programme, with the EXE platform in early production and further adoption planned through 2030. Productivity improvements to the installed EUV base are the second priority — upgrades that increase throughput and yield on existing systems generate high-margin IBM revenue and extend the useful life of tools. Metrology and inspection are a third, with e-beam and optical tools increasingly important as feature sizes shrink. Software and computational lithography sit across the whole portfolio, improving yield and enabling customers to get more out of the hardware they already own.
Supplier collaboration is central to the strategy. ASML does not build every component itself; it works with a network of specialised suppliers — Carl Zeiss SMT for optics, Cymer for light sources, Trumpf for lasers, and many others — and its ability to expand production depends as much on their capacity as on its own. The 2026 announcements of capacity expansion (30% for Low-NA EUV, 30% for DUV immersion) are constrained by what Zeiss in particular can deliver.
11. Business Opportunities and Risks
Growth opportunities are structural. AI accelerator manufacturing pulls demand for advanced logic. HBM demand pulls demand for advanced DRAM. High-NA EUV adoption will generate a new product cycle. Installed-base expansion and productivity upgrades generate recurring revenue. Metrology and inspection are becoming more important as features shrink. And long-term semiconductor capacity expansion — the multi-year build-out of fabs in the US, Europe, Japan and Korea — will require more lithography systems over the coming decade.
The risks are equally clear. Semiconductor capex cycles drive new system sales, and a downturn would show up quickly in the order book. Customer concentration means a single customer decision can move the quarterly numbers. Export restrictions constrain the China business and could tighten further. Supply-chain bottlenecks — particularly Zeiss optics — constrain how fast ASML can expand. Manufacturing complexity means a single defect in a €200 million tool is a significant event. High-NA adoption could slip if customers find their Low-NA processes extend further than expected. And long-term geopolitical uncertainty could fragment the market in ways that reduce ASML’s addressable base.
The distinction worth drawing is between structural drivers and cyclical ones. AI demand and the transition to High-NA are structural. Capex cycles, customer concentration and geopolitical events are cyclical or event-driven. ASML’s long-term position depends more on the structural drivers than on any single quarter.
ASML is best understood as a company that sells the ability to make smaller things. Everything else — the €32.7 billion in revenue, the 44,000 employees, the 535 systems sold in a year — follows from that single capability.
The company has been shaped by three decisions. It chose to collaborate with customers and suppliers rather than build everything itself, which is why its relationship with Carl Zeiss SMT is the single most important thing about the business. It chose to invest in EUV when the technology was widely doubted, which is why it now has a monopoly on the only tool that can pattern leading-edge logic and advanced DRAM. And it chose to build an installed-base business alongside its system-sales business, which is why its revenue is more resilient than a pure equipment maker’s.
The Q3 2026 results are a good snapshot of where the company stands. Record revenue. Record gross margin, helped by a mix shift toward high-margin installed-base upgrades. Guidance points to a strong finish to the year. And a disclosure that planned supply for 2027 and 2028 will not fully meet demand — which is a better problem to have than the reverse, but it is also a constraint that the company cannot easily fix, because the constraint is not its own assembly capacity but the optics supply chain behind it.
The strategic importance of ASML is covered elsewhere in The CODEW’s Executive Intelligence series, and readers who want that analysis should look at the companion Company Deep Dive. This article is about ASML as a business — what it does, who it sells to, how it makes money, where it operates, what its leadership is prioritising, and what the risks are. The picture that emerges is of a company that is unusually well-positioned and unusually exposed at the same time: well-positioned because it dominates the most important process step in the most important industry of the decade; exposed because that dominance depends on a small number of customers, a small number of suppliers, and a geopolitical environment that is not under its control.
The thing to watch over the next few years is not whether ASML remains dominant — it will — but how the company navigates the capacity constraint it has disclosed. The demand is there. The question is whether Zeiss, Cymer, Trumpf and the rest of ASML’s supplier network can expand fast enough to meet it. That is a different kind of question than the one most companies face, and it is one that ASML’s management will spend the next several years answering.
The caveat worth stating plainly: this analysis rests on ASML’s annual reports, quarterly earnings and investor materials, together with credible reporting on customer relationships and geopolitics. Financial figures are company-reported and unaudited. Customer adoption timelines are as disclosed by the companies and may slip. The strategic read is defensible; the outcomes are not yet established.
The CODEW Stat
€3.3 billion. That is the Installed Base Management revenue ASML reported in a single quarter — from service contracts, field options, and productivity upgrades on machines that were sold years ago. It is roughly 28% of the quarter’s total revenue; it carries a higher margin than new system sales, and it grows every year as the installed base expands. For a company whose strategic importance is usually described in terms of the systems it sells, the installed base is the quieter and more reliable half of the business — and it is the reason ASML’s revenue is more resilient than a pure equipment maker’s.
Sources & References
- ASML — Q3 2026 results: €11.7B net sales, 57.5% gross margin, €5.0B net income, €3.3B IBM sales, 113 new systems, FY26 guidance €44–45B (October 14, 2026) — asml.com/investors
- ASML — FY 2025 results: €32.7B net sales, 52.8% gross margin, €9.6B net income, €4.7B R&D, 48 EUV and 279 DUV systems, 535 total (January 28, 2026) — asml.com/investors
- ASML — Annual Report 2025: corporate history, workforce, supplier relationships, Zeiss capacity constraint — asml.com
- ASML — High-NA EUV first high-volume logic product milestone with Intel 18A (July 15, 2026) — asml.com
- ASML — Product pages: NXE EUV, EXE High-NA, NXT DUV, YieldStar, HMI — asml.com
- ZEISS Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology — EUV optics systems, 13.5nm wavelength, multilayer coatings — zeiss.com
- Financial Times — “AI demand to exceed supply for 2 more years, says ASML” (October 14, 2026)
- Financial Times — “ASML to expand EUV capacity by 30% in 2027” (January 2026)
- Reuters — “ASML CEO warns of slower 2026 China sales, but AI demand offsets” (December 2025)
- Reuters — “Intel begins High-NA EUV production, first in industry” (July 2026)
- TrendForce — High-NA EUV adoption timelines: Intel 2026, Samsung 2028, TSMC 2030 (September 2026)
- S&P Global — SK hynix ~$8B EUV equipment purchase from ASML (March 2026)
- Dutch Government — Export control announcements on advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment (2023–2026)
Financial figures are company-reported and unaudited unless otherwise stated. FY 2026 guidance is management guidance, not reported results. Customer adoption timelines are as disclosed by the companies and may slip. Product specifications are as published by ASML. This company analysis does not provide investment advice.
Related Coverage
Reviewed by Erwin Castro
on
Saturday, November 07, 2026
Rating:

No comments: